Silva v. Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp.
[…] The Court has recognized that when there is a possibility that a suspect vehicle was not properly identified, separate trials my result in inconsistent determinations to the detriment of an innocent victim.

Id.

Id.

To proceed against the MVAIC, section 5218(5) of the Insurance Law provides:

[A]ll reasonable efforts have been made to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator and either the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner and operator cannot be established, or the identity of the operator, who was operating the motor vehicle without the owner's consent, cannot be established [emphasis added].

MVAIC may be joined in so far as the petitioner has made all reasonable efforts to ascertain the identity of the vehicle's owner and operator. Based on Hartford's letter and the fact that the petitioner's identification is uncorroborated, this Court concludes that respondent cannot be dismissed from the case at this juncture. While the petitioner claimed that he saw the offending vehicle's license plate, the identify of such tortfeasor is under dispute. This Court finds that a frame issue hearing is the next best step to determine whether reasonable efforts were undertaken, and to consequently find whether MVAIC can still be named as one of the defendants.

In the matter of Jean Sonny VIL, 304 AD2d 588 [2003].

Conclusion

In the interest of judicial economy, justice and the spirit of Article 52 of the Insurance Law, this court cannot yet dismiss MVAIC as a defendant. The parties should be afforded the opportunity of a hearing to determine upon the issue of whether the plaintiff undertook reasonable efforts to ascertain the identity of the motorist.

This amended order is being issued to correct the previous order dated April 16, 2009 to include the following edited instructions:

Accordingly it is hereby: