Silva v. Kijakazi
[…] Carmickle v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 533 F.3d 1155, 1164 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted). In 2017, new regulations promulgated by the Social Security Administration specifically eliminated the deference given to treating or examining physicians, providing that the SSA “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) . . . including those from your medical sources” when evaluating claims filed after March 27, 2017. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c (titled “How we consider and articulate medical opinions and prior administrative findings for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017”) (hereafter “new regulation”).

Plaintiff argues that “[u]nder both the old and new regulations, more credence generally is given to the opinion of a medical source who has examined claimant than to the opinion of a medical source who performed only a paper review of a claimant's case.”