Silman v. Swift Transp.
[…] Swift argues that the Court should use the definition applicable to FLSA claims because Plaintiff's FLSA claim is “the core” of the FAC. (Doc. 35 at 3.) Although it is difficult to turn a blind eye to the apparent weaknesses in Plaintiff's other claims, the Court is not authorized to dismiss any claims before making the threshold determination of whether to grant the motion to compel arbitration. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 12-3007(D) (“The court may not refuse to order arbitration because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have not been established.”). Thus, the Court operates under the assumption that all of Plaintiff's claims are relevant when determining what the terms “employee” and “employer” mean for purposes of determining whether the AZ-RUAA exemption applies to this action.