Silloway v. City of San Francisco
[…] Id. Under the Secretary's rules, a worker must meet three criteria to qualify as a bona fide professional employee. Id. at 44-45. As the majority notes, the parties here dispute only whether the Nurses meet one of those criteria-the "salary-basis" requirement. Maj. Op. at 10. The parties agree that the Nurses meet the other two criteria to be classified as salaried.

Two "pathways" exist for meeting the salary-basis requirement under the Secretary's rules. Hewitt, 598 U.S. at 57. The first is set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). Under § 602(a), "[a]n employee will be considered to be paid on a 'salary basis'" if he "regularly receives" a "predetermined amount" of compensation on "a weekly, or less frequent basis" that "is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." In Hewitt, the Supreme Court recently held that an employee is paid on a salary basis under § 602(a) only if the "unit or method used to calculate [the employee's] earnings" is a "weekly" or "less frequent basis" (e.g., monthly, yearly, and so on). 598 U.S. at 53. If an employee, for example,