Silloway v. City of San Francisco
[…] Those factual questions lie at the heart of the salary basis test and preclude summary judgment in favor of the City.

2. Actual Practice

The City argues that even if the 72 discrepancies were improper deductions from staff nurses' compensation, the City did not intend to make improper deductions, so it should not lose the benefit of the professional-capacity exemption. This argument is premised on another FLSA provision, 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a).

Pursuant to § 603(a), an employer generally loses the benefit of the professional-capacity exemption if "the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis." An employer's intent not to pay employees on a salary basis can be demonstrated by an "actual practice" of making improper deductions. § 603(a).