Siler v. Richfield Bank Trust Company
[…] In re Lauer, 98 F.3d 378, 383 (8th Cir. 1996). Under the UFA, banks and others who deal with fiduciaries may not be held liable for a fiduciary's breach of duty absent either

(1) actual knowledge of the breach or

(2) knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute bad faith. Id.

In this case, Orlins deposited the checks made out to the Siverling Estate into his lawyer trust account rather than into an account specifically maintained for the Siverling Estate. As a result, Minn. Stat. § 520.09 (deposit in a fiduciary's personal account) is the operative provision of the UFA here. That section provides that:

If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to the person's personal credit . . . of checks payable to the principal and endorsed by the person, if empowered to endorse such checks . . . the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of an obligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of an obligation as a fiduciary in making such a deposit or in drawing such a check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith.

Minn. Stat. § 520.09 (emphasis added). Although the UFA is clearly intended to relieve banks of the duty to inquire about whether a fiduciary is committing a breach of his or her duty, the plain language of the statute requires that the fiduciary be one "empowered to endorse" the checks.