Silcox v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Silcox or Mrs. Silcox would be effective as to both of them.

After reviewing the Notice of Right to Cancel, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs' contention that "a reading of that Notice would lead one to believe that Mr. Silcox did not have any cancellation right, any more than any other person on earth who is not named on the notice," is quite an exaggeration. Plaintiffs' Response and Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment at 6. Defendant used a model form. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b) ("A creditor or lessor shall be deemed to be in compliance with the disclosure provisions of this subchapter . . . if the creditor or lessor (1) uses any appropriate model form or clause as published by the Board."). Further, Defendant's modifications served to "clearly and conspicuously" disclose that both Mr. and Mrs. Silcox had the right to cancel as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a).