Silcox v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court has held that it is proper for courts to look to the interpretation of a statute given by the administrative agency charged with the statute's administration, especially in the context of the Federal Reserve Board's interpretation of the TILA and Regulation Z. See Milhollin, 444 U.S. at 566.

In the Federal Reserve Board's official staff interpretation of the right of rescission under § 226.23 it states "[f]or purposes of the right of rescission, a new advance does not include amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing. These amounts would include § 226.4(c)(7) charges . . . as well as insurance premiums and other charges that are not finance charges." 12 C.F.R. pt. 226 Supp. I, § 226.23. Among the charges listed in § 226.4(c)(7) are "[a]mounts required to be paid into escrow or trustee accounts if the amounts would not otherwise be included in the finance charge." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7)(v). Finally, 15 U.S.C. § 1605(e)(3) provides that when "escrows for future payments of taxes and insurance" are charged, they are not included in the finance charge of the transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(e)(3).