Silcox v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' other claim, that Defendant's use of the incorrect figures in the Itemization of Amount Financed is a TILA violation, is also not actionable. There is no dispute that Defendant improperly computed the finance charge, amount financed, and APR by using an incorrect closing and copy fee. Both parties agree this error resulted in an overstated finance charge and an understated amount financed and APR.

In asserting that this is a violation of the TILA, Plaintiffs overlook the TILA's tolerance provision. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(1). Section 1605(f)(1) provides:

(f) Tolerances for accuracy. In connection with credit transactions not under an open end credit plan that are secured by real property or a dwelling, the disclosure of the finance charge and other disclosures affected by any finance charge —
(1) shall be treated as being accurate for purposes of this subchapter if the amount disclosed as the finance charge —

. . . .

(B) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed under this title.
15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(1)(B). Further, Regulation Z amplifies the tolerance provision in § 1605(f)(1):

(1) Mortgage Loans. In a transaction secured by real property or a dwelling, the disclosed finance charge and other disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge ( including the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount disclosed as the finance charge:

. . . .

(ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). In this case, as a matter of law, Plaintiffs' claim is not actionable because the tolerance rule applies. The finance charge was overstated on the Itemization of Amount Financed. This overstatement resulted in the amount financed and APR being incorrect as well. According to the TILA and Regulation Z, however, the finance charge and the amount financed and annual percentage rate are considered accurate because the amount disclosed as the finance charge is greater than the amount required to be disclosed. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(1); 12 C.F.R. 226.18(d)(1). Indeed, this Court has previously held that where a finance charge is overstated the tolerance provisions apply rendering it not actionable. See Vandenbroeck v. Commonpoint Mtg. Co., 22 F. Supp.2d 677, 687-88 (W.D. Mich. 1998) (Quist, J.).