Silcox v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Further, they argue that Countrywide violated the TILA by using the incorrect amounts in the Itemization of Amount Financed to compute the APR, amount financed, and finance charge.

Plaintiffs' first claim based upon the inconsistencies between the HUD-1 Settlement Statement and the Itemization of Amount Financed is without merit. The TILA and Regulation Z require that certain material disclosures such as amount financed, finance charge, and the APR be made to the consumers. See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(u); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(a)-(f). In residential mortgage transactions subject to RESPA, 12 C.F.R. § 226.19 provides "the creditor shall make good faith estimates of the disclosures required by § 226.18. . . ." RESPA applies to "any loan . . . secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property . . . designed principally for the occupancy of from one to four families, including any such secured loan, the proceeds of which are used to prepay or pay off an existing loan