Silberzwieg v. N.Y.C. Dept. of Finance.
[…] Upon careful examination, the Court concludes that the cited section of the Correction Law does not apply to petitioner, as he is not required to be licensed to attend and bid on vehicles at the DOF auctions. Nor is he an employee or potential employee of the DOF or any related agency. Were section 752 of the Correction Law to be relevant, it could be argued that subsection (1) which allows the denial of a license or employment where there is a "direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought," applies to the facts at hand, since the forged document was proffered as part of the auction process.