Silber v. Pallito
[…] (Doc. 58.)

Silber argues the Defendants' sole justification for initially confining federal pre-trial detainees in close custody is based on a twenty-year old incident in which federal inmates with unknown escape histories attempted to escape, and Defendants' argument that all federal pre-trial detainees posed a heightened risk of escape is a meritless justification for subjecting all newly incarcerated federal pre-trial detainees to between 30 to 65 days of close custody before release into the general population.

Silber also points out Section 707 of Title 28 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated provides federal detainees and federal convicts held in Vermont correctional facilities "shall be subject to the same rules and discipline to which other inmates are subjected." Confinement of Persons Convicted by United States Courts, 28 V.S.A. § 707(a).