Silas v. City of New York
[…] ECF No. 56 ¶¶ 44, 47, 49. Section 190.78(1) states in relevant part,

A person is guilty of identity theft in the third degree when he or she knowingly and with intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by presenting himself or herself as that other person, or by acting as that other person or by using personal identifying information of that other person, and thereby . . . obtains goods,
money, property or services or uses credit in the name of such other person or causes financial loss to such person or to another person or persons;

Section 155.30(1) states in relevant part, “[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when . . . the value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars.”