Silano v. Wheeler
[…] At 6:45 p.m., Chetlen approached Silano's vehicle, " acted theatrical, then ran back into the clubhouse located at 33 East Lake Road . . ." Thereafter, at 6:59 p.m., defendant Wheeler and police officer Gregory Lee arrived at 33 East Lake Road and obtained two sworn statements, one from Chetlen and one from defendant Verespy, at which point Wheeler went to Silano's residence and arrested her for violation of General Statutes § 29-35, carrying a pistol without a permit; General Statutes § 53a-38, having a weapon in a motor vehicle; General Statutes § 53a-181, breach of peace; General Statutes § 53a-62, threatening; and General Statutes § 53a-63, reckless endangerment.

General Statutes § 52-592 provides, in relevant part: " (a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed . . . or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."

The action, which is docket number FBT-CV-13-6034148-S, remains pending as against defendant Chetlen.