Silano v. Wheeler
[…] In the present case, Silano's original claim of civil conspiracy in the 2013 action did not, by any means, accidentally fail. Pursuant to Lydem, Silano cannot withdraw the original claim of civil conspiracy by choice and then take advantage of the extension of time provided by § 52-592. Because § 52-592 does not apply to save count ten as it is alleged against Chetlen, the three-year statute of limitations bars this claim, and count ten must be stricken.

The applicable statute of limitations for an action founded upon a tort is set forth in General Statutes § 52-577, which provides: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The allegations in count ten stem from incidents which occurred in February of 2011, and the present action was not commenced until March of 2015. Silano alleges for the first time in her August 24, 2015 supplemental memorandum in opposition that the conspiracy continued through May of 2012,