Sikh Forum, Inc. v. Saluja
[…] Fund Socy., FSB v Matamoro, 200 A.D.3d 79, 90). "To defeat a defendant's motion to dismiss, the plaintiff has no burden of establishing its standing as a matter of law, but must merely raise a question of fact as to the issue" (Sizova v Union Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 217 A.D.3d 1007, 1008 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Wilmington Sav. Fund Socy., FSB v Matamoro, 200 A.D.3d at 90).

Under Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 623(a), a derivative action "may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members" (see Feliciano v Seabrook, 214 A.D.3d 711, 712).