Sikander v. City of Wilmington
[…] See Shepard, supra at *6 ("subsection (d) clarif[ies] that the grant of immunity from negligence was personal to the driver only, and not meant to apply to a government entity which, without the amendment, was subject to suit for the driver's negligence."); Danias, supra at 2 (`if the agent commits unprivileged negligence, the principal would not have the benefit of the agent's immunity under (Section) 4106(d)").

Id. (referring to Section 4106(d)'s provision that "[t]he owner of such emergency vehicle may not assert the defense of governmental immunity in any action on account of . . . personal injury or death caused by the negligent . . . act or omission of such driver or owner.").

See Pauley v. Reinoehl, 848 A.2d 569, 576 (Del. 2003).

Id. at 572. Indeed, the Supreme Court ultimately concluded that the terms "governmental immunity," as used in the AEVS, and "sovereign immunity" are interchangeable.