Signature Bank v. W.H.S. Kenny Dep't Stores, Inc.
[…] Signature has not stated with specificity what Olshan attorneys did or did not do that would amount to "conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation." See N.Y. Rule of Professional Conduct 8.4. Signature has not set forth any basis for holding a law firm accountable for the alleged improper actions of its attorneys.

For these reasons, this court finds that Plaintiff's request for sanctions against Olshan for a violation of New York Rule of Professional Conduct is denied.

C. The Court declines to decide whether monparty Olshan's conduct violates Judiciary Section § 487.

Under New York Judiciary Law § 487, an attorney who is "guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party...forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." Judiciary Law § 487. The "alleged deceit forming the basis of such a cause of action, if it is not directed at a court, must occur during the course of a 'pending judicial proceeding.'" Costalas v. Amalfitano, 305 A.D.2d 202, 203-204 (1st Dep't 2003) (applying Judiciary Law § 487).