Signal Fin. Holdings v. Looking Glass Fin.
[…] That arguably describes “theft” under Illinois law. See 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/16-1(a)(1) (“A person commits theft when he or she knowingly ... [o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner”); see also id. § 5/15-1 (defining “property” as “anything of value,” including anything that is “otherwise of value to the owner”). And, contrary to Jafri's only argument opposing summary judgment on this basis, it does not matter if the information she took was first misappropriated by Signal Funding from a third party. See id. § 5/16-1(a)(4) (“A person commits theft when he or she knowingly ... [o]btains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him or her to believe that the property was stolen”). Signal Funding need not show that Jafri is guilty of theft beyond a reasonable doubt, because “[o]nly ‘substantial truth' is required for th[is] defense” to defamation, meaning a defendant needs only to prove “the ‘gist' or ‘sting' of the statement.” J. Maki Const. Co. v. Chi.