Siglo 21, Inc. v. Agnihotri
[…] S. Ct. R. 324 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016). If a verbatim transcript is unavailable, the appellant may file an acceptable substitute, such as bystander's report or an agreed statement of facts, as provided for in Rule 323. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 323 (eff. Dec. 13, 2005).

¶ 10 Defendants' claims all depend upon the evidence adduced at trial. Defendants first contend that we must vacate the finding of liability as to Agnihotri on count II. They argue, in substance, that since count II was directed only against Kathmandu, it was error for the circuit court to impose liability against Agnihotri. Section 2-616(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), however, plainly provides that pleadings may be amended "at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, ***." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2016). Here, however, we have no proofs because the transcript is missing, so we are unable to determine whether the proofs supported the amended pleadings.