Sifuentes v. Laser Access LLC
[…] A due process claim lies only against a governmental defendant.”). Sifuentes does not allege that Defendant-a private business-is a governmental actor.

To the extent Sifuentes contends that Defendant violated the Workers Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 2101 et seq. (WARN Act), which conceivably could apply to Defendant, his claim still fails. The WARN Act requires “an employer” to provide “affected employees” 60 days' notice prior to “plant closing[s]” or “mass layoff[s].” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). To qualify as an “employer,” the employer must have 100 or more full-time employees or “100 or more employees who in the aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime).” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1).