No. C18-1030-LTS
[…] Parsons v. Principal Life Ins. Co., 686 F. Supp. 2d 906, 913 (S.D. Iowa 2010) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.302(c)). Specifically, an employer may require that a request for intermittent leave due to a serious health condition be supported by a certification issued by the health provider of the employee that leave taken is appropriate. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). The certification is sufficient if it states: (1) the date on which the serious health condition began, (2) the probable duration of the condition, (3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition, (4) a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of his position and (5) a statement of the medical necessity for the intermittent leave and the expected duration of the intermittent leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b). If there is a defect in the certification the employer may not summarily deny an FMLA leave request and has an obligation to inform the employee and grant her a "reasonable opportunity to cure" the certification.