Siesta Key Ass'n of Sarasota, Inc. v. City of Sarasota
[…] "[T]he legislature is presumed to know the meaning of the words it utilizes and to convey its intent by use of specific terms." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Brate v. Chulavista Mobile Home Park Owners Ass'n, 559 So. 2d 1190, 1193 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990) ).
Section 403.412(2)(a) permits actions to enjoin violations of "any laws, rules, or regulations." Chapter 403 does not define "laws, rules, or regulations" to include an ordinance. The legislature later mentioned "ordinance" as a separate term when it amended section 403.412 during the pendency of this appeal. See ch. 2020-150, § 24, Laws of Fla. (2020); see also § 403.412(9)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("A local government regulation, ordinance, code, rule, comprehensive plan, charter, or any other provision of law may not recognize or grant any legal rights to a plant, an animal, a body of water, or any other part of the natural environment that is not a person or political subdivision as defined in s. 1.01(8) or grant such person or political subdivision any specific rights relating to the natural environment not otherwise authorized in general law or specifically granted in the State Constitution." (emphasis added)).
Because we affirm for another reason, we do not need to decide this dispute in this case. The legislature, however, may find it helpful to indicate whether "any laws, rules, or regulations" includes local ordinances.

Affirmed.

BLACK and STARGEL, JJ., Concur.


Summaries of