Siesta Key Ass'n of Sarasota, Inc. v. City of Sarasota
[…] The trial court held the case in abeyance pending the conclusion of SKA's administrative challenge of the JCP. DEP's final administrative order approved the Project. No one appealed that order.

The City and the Association again moved to dismiss. The trial court dismissed SKA's complaint, without prejudice, reasoning that the county's Comprehensive Plan did not qualify as a law, rule, or regulation subject to section 403.412, and that the JCP "appears to preclude" SKA's lawsuit. See § 403.412(2)(e) ("No action pursuant to this section may be maintained if the person (natural or corporate) or governmental agency or authority charged with pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state is acting or conducting operations pursuant to currently valid permit or certificate covering such operations, issued by the appropriate governmental authorities or agencies, and is complying with the requirements of said permits or certificates.").

SKA filed a second amended complaint seeking injunctive relief under section 403.412 in count one and a writ of mandamus in count two. In count one, SKA acknowledged that the DEP issued a JCP authorizing the Project. But, SKA alleged that the Project included dredging within Sarasota County.