Siesta Key Ass'n of Sarasota, Inc. v. City of Sarasota
[…] The JCP authorized dredging in Big Sarasota Pass, including on sovereign submerged lands held by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund. The JCP noted that it did "not eliminate the necessity to obtain any other applicable licenses or permits that may be required by federal, state, local or special district laws and regulations."

SKA sued to enjoin the City from moving forward with the Project. SKA alleged that the Project did not comply with the Sarasota County Comprehensive Plan and needed county approval. See § 403.412(2)(a)(2) (authorizing "any political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state [to] maintain an action for injunctive relief against ... [a]ny person, natural or corporate, or governmental agency or authority to enjoin such persons, agencies, or authorities from violating any laws, rules, or regulations for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources of the state"). The City moved to dismiss the complaint. Lido Key Residents Association, Inc. (the Association), intervened in support of the City. Sarasota County was never a party to the lawsuit.