INDEX NO. 155685/2014
[…] II. LABOR LAW § 240(3)
Labor Law § 240(3) provides that "scaffolding shall be so constructed as to bear four times the maximum weight required to be dependent therefrom or placed thereon when in use."
Relying on their expert's affidavit, defendants assert that plaintiff was standing on "formwork" which was a walking/working surface, not a scaffold.