Sierra v. Bally Total Fitness Corp.
[…] Infante to testify on the subject of job and shift restructuring notwithstanding, and substantive error in rendering a decision contrary to plaintiff's testimony and other evidence plaintiff believes supports her claim. In other words, it is irrational because it is procedurally and substantively wrong in plaintiff's view. The contention is, plain and simple, a reargument of the merits of her case. Such reargument is unavailable even in the guise of a manifest disregard of the law claim.

3. Defendant's Motion to Confirm the Arbitration Award

Section 9, Title 9 of the United States Code directs the Court to confirm an arbitration award "unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title" if "the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration". Simply put, unless it finds a basis for modification or vacatur, a court must confirm the award. See Ottley v. Schwartzberg, 819 F.2d 373, 375 (2d Cir. 1987).