No. CIV. S 06-00351 FCD DAD.
[…] (DSUF ¶ 6). In all treatment areas, trees greater than 30 inches diameter at breast height ("dbh") would be retained, except where removal is required for operability or safety reasons. (DSUF ¶ 6). In the group selection areas, approximately 1,150 acres would be interplanted. (DSUF ¶ 6). Approximately 150 acres of group selection treatment would be left to regenerate naturally. (DSUF ¶ 6).
B. Regulatory Framework
Forest planning decisions are impacted by several overlapping statutory and regulatory regimes.
1. National Environmental Policy Act
The National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321, et seq., ("NEPA"), was enacted by Congress in 1969 to "declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment . . . [and] to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the nation. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 4321. Despite this ambitious declaration of purpose, NEPA has been interpreted as essentially procedural. See Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v.