Sierra Club v. Wellington Development-WVDT, LLC
[…] EPA has designated Greene County as an attainment area for sulfur dioxide and nitrogen dioxide. 40 C.F.R. § 81.339.

Under federal PSD regulations, no "new major stationary source" can "begin actual construction" without a PSD permit. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(a)(2)(iii). The power plant at issue here is a major stationary source under the CAA.

Under PSD regulations, "[a]ny owner or operator who constructs or operates a source or modification not in accordance with the application submitted pursuant to this section or with the terms of any approval to construct . . . shall be subject to appropriate enforcement action." 42 C.F.R. § 52.21(f)(1).