Case No. 19-cv-00892-HSG
[…] See A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use , Brennan Ctr. for Justice (2019), www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/legislation/Emergency%20Powers_Printv2.pdf. And in the more than forty years since Congress enacted the NEA, presidents have declared almost sixty national emergencies. See Declared National Emergencies Under the National Emergencies Act, 1978-2018 , Brennan Ctr. for Justice (2019), www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/analysis/NEA%20Declarations.pdf.
Until now, Congress had never invoked its emergency termination powers. B. Section 284
Under Section 284, "[t]he Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities ... of any other department or agency of the Federal Government" if "such support is requested ... by the official who has responsibility for [such] counterdrug activities." 10 U.S.C. § 284(a), (a)(1)(A). Section 284 defines permissible "[t]ypes of support" under the statute, including support for "[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States." Id. § 284(b)(7). The statute also mandates congressional notification before the Secretary of Defense provides certain—but not all—types of support. Id. § 284(h). For one, Section 284 requires the Secretary of Defense to submit to the appropriate congressional committee "a description of any small scale construction project for which support is provided." Id. § 284(h)(1)(B). Section 284 defines "small scale construction" as "construction at a cost not to exceed $ 750,000 for any project." Id. § 284(i)(3).
Congress first provided DoD with authority to support such counterdrug activities in 1991, in what is commonly referred to as "Section 1004." See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-510, § 1004, 104 Stat. 1485, 1629–30 (1990).