Case No. 19-cv-00892-HSG
[…] Id. And the Secretary of Defense must use the funds for "military construction projects ... that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces." Id.
Congress defined the term "military construction" as it is used in Section 2808 to "include[ ] any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23)." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). And Congress defined the term "military installation" to "mean[ ] a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of operational control." Id. § 2801(c)(4).
Presidents have twice invoked Section 2808's military construction authority.