Case No. 19-cv-00892-HSG
[…] United States House of Representatives' Application for a Preliminary Injunction at 30, U.S. House of Representatives v. Mnuchin , No. 1:19-cv-00969 (TNM) (D.D.C. Apr. 23, 2019), ECF No. 17; see also House Br. at 17 (requesting preliminary injunction "prohibiting defendants from transferring and spending funds in excess of what Congress appropriated for counter-narcotics support under 10 U.S.C. § 284").
At the President's direction, the DoD intends to use up to $ 3.6 billion in military construction funding to facilitate border barrier construction. Defendants rely on Section 2808, under which the Secretary of Defense may "undertake military construction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law." 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).