Case No. 19-cv-00892-HSG
[…] No one disputes that border barrier construction constitutes "construction." What matters is that Section 2801(a) limits such construction—however broad that term might be—to construction related to a military installation. In other words, the critical language of Section 2801(a) is not the word "includes," it is the condition "with respect to a military installation."
Turning next to the statutory definition of "military installation," Section 2801(c)(4) provides in relevant part that it "means a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department." And Defendants make no attempt to characterize the U.S.-Mexico border or a border barrier as a "base, camp, post, station, yard, [or] center." Nor could they. Defendants instead contend that border barrier construction is authorized under the catch-all term "other activity." See Dkt.