Case No. 19-cv-00892-HSG
[…] Id. ; see also States RJN Ex. 27 (April 4, 2018 presidential memorandum). On May 9, 2019, Defendants invoked Section 8005 and a related reprogramming provision to authorize the transfer of an additional $ 1.5 billion in funding into the drug interdiction fund, which then is slated to be used under Section 284 for border barrier construction. See Rapuano Second Decl. ¶¶ 6–7, Ex. C.
The reprogramming of funds under Section 8005 does not require a national emergency declaration.
D. Section 2808
Under Section 2808, the Secretary of Defense "may undertake military construction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law." 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Section 2808 requires that the President first declare a national emergency under the NEA "that requires use of the armed forces." Id. And the Secretary of Defense must use the funds for "military construction projects ... that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces." Id.