Case No. 19-cv-00892-HSG
[…] Section 2808 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to "undertake military construction projects." And Congress defined the term "military construction," as it is used in Section 2808, to "include[ ] any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). Congress in turn defined the term "military installation" to "mean[ ] a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of operational control." Id. § 2801(c)(4).