Case No. 19-cv-00892-HSG
[…] See Dkt. No. 131 at 3. E. Treasury Forfeiture Fund (Section 9705)
Through 31 U.S.C. § 9705, Congress established in the Treasury of the United States a separate fund known as the "Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund." 31 U.S.C. § 9705(a). Funds are generally available to the Secretary of the Treasury "with respect to seizures and forfeitures made pursuant to [applicable] law," and for certain "law enforcement purposes." Id. State and local law enforcement agencies that participate in the seizure or forfeiture of property may receive "[e]quitable sharing payments." Id. § 9705(a)(1)(G). Section 9705(a)(1)(G) details three statutory avenues for the provision of such equitable sharing payments: "Equitable sharing payments made to other Federal agencies, State and local law enforcement agencies, and foreign countries pursuant to section 616(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 ( 19 U.S.C. 1616a(c) ), section 981 of title 18, or subsection (h) of this section, and all costs related thereto." Equitable sharing payments are statutorily capped, however, by the value of seized property. 31 U.S.C. § 9705(b)(2).