Case No. 19-cv-00892-HSG
[…] States Reply at 16 (emphasis added); see also Reply at 19 ("Defendants identify no statutory authority for a waiver for ‘expeditious construction’ under DOD's § 284 authority, and none exists.").
The Court finds that Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed on their NEPA argument because of the waivers issued by DHS. DoD's authority under Section 284 is derivative. Under the statute, DoD is limited to providing support (including construction support) to other agencies, and may invoke its authority only in response to a request from such an agency. See 10 U.S.C. § 284 ("The Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities ... of any other department or agency of the Federal Government," including support for "[c]onstruction of roads and fences," if "such support is requested ... by the official who has responsibility for the counterdrug activities.").