No. G044138.
[…] ( Id., subd. (a)(3).) Although the state has chosen to make this particular GIS database accessible to the public, thereby foregoing its rights under section 6254.9, what is pertinent to our inquiry here is that the database is an integral part of the GIS mapping system.
The database covers “discharges of petroleum from underground storage tanks.” (Health & Saf.Code, § 25296.35 [formerly § 25299.39.1].)
Similarly, the Elder California Pipeline Safety Act of 1981 (safety regulation of hazardous liquid pipelines) contains a virtually identical definition of “GIS mapping system.” (§ 51010.5, subd. (i).) In addition, Health and Safety Code section 25395.117, subdivision (b) requires the Department of Toxic Substances Control to “revise and upgrade the department's database systems ... to enable compatibility with existing databases of the board, including the GIS mapping system established pursuant to Section 25299.97.” (Italics added, see Health & Saf.Code, § 25395.115, subd. (d).)
Outside California, statutes of Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Nevada, and North Carolina exempt GIS databases from public disclosure or allow government entities to charge fees for them. (5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 140/7, subd.