No. G044138.
[…] The Act's statutory scheme is consistent with our interpretation that computer mapping databases are excluded from public disclosure. The Act exempts many types of information from disclosure (§§ 6254–6254.29) without regard to whether the data is stored in a computer. Thus, section 6254.9, subdivision (d)'s statement that “[p]ublic records stored in a computer shall be disclosed as required by this chapter” is not a mandate that all computer-stored information must be divulged under the Act.
Sierra Club argues that section 6253.9 of the Act requires the County to disclose the OC Landbase in the electronic format requested by Sierra Club. But section 6253.9 applies to electronically formatted “information that constitutes an identifiable public record not exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter ” and requires such information to be made “available in an electronic format when requested by any person....” ( Id., subd. (a), italics added.)