No. 59906
[…] Id. at _, 282 P.3d at 724-25. Because judicial review of an administrative decision is only available as provided by statute, "strict compliance with the statutory requirements for such review is a precondition to jurisdiction." Id. at _, 282 P.3d at 725.
"[W]here appeal is provided within an agency, only the decision at the highest level is reviewable unless a decision at a lower level in the agency is made final by statute." NRS 233B.130(1). The petition must "[n]ame as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding." NRS 233B.130(2)(a). The petition must "[b]e filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency." NRS 233B.130(2)(c).
We conclude that NRS 233B.130(2)(a) required Sierra Club to name the SEC as a respondent. NRS 233B.130(2)(a) specifically states that the petition must "name the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding." Within this same section, the term "agency" is referred to again when explaining that a petition for judicial review must be filed after service of "the final decision of the agency," See NRS 233B.130(2)(c).