No. 308072 No. 314152
[…] See Natural Resources Defense Council, 300 Mich App at 90 (the Department has the authority to promulgate rules that are aimed at complying with the CAA).
Furthermore, petitioner's argument is inconsistent with 42 USC 7471, which aims at preventing "significant deterioration of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) designated pursuant to section 7407 of this title as attainment or unclassifiable." Respondent's actions also are consistent with 42 USC 7503(c), for nonattainment areas, as the permits enable Detroit Edison to decrease PM2.5, emissions.