Sieranski v. TJC, Esq.
[…] The plaintiff’s claim that the defendant’s actions violated the public policy is grounded on her allegation that "[t]he [d]efendant terminated the [p]laintiff in retaliation for refusing to notarize a false affidavit." The defendant moves to strike the claim for wrongful discharge for the reason that the plaintiff has failed to plead any facts that implicate those statutes, or that her discharge was in violation of the public policy embodied in those statutes.

Section § 3-94h provides in relevant part: "A notary public shall not (1) perform any official action with intent to deceive or defraud ..."