Sieranski v. TJC, Esq.
[…] The defendant moves to strike the claim for wrongful discharge for the reason that the plaintiff has failed to plead any facts that implicate those statutes, or that her discharge was in violation of the public policy embodied in those statutes.

Section § 3-94h provides in relevant part: "A notary public shall not (1) perform any official action with intent to deceive or defraud ..."

Section § 53a-157b(a) provides: "A person is guilty of false statement when such person (1) intentionally makes a false written statement that such person does not believe to be true with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of such public servant’s official function, and (2) makes such statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable." Pursuant to § 53a-157b, it is required that "the defendant made a false statement under oath, that he knew the statement to be false when he made it and that he intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official functions." State v.