No. CV 02-0517272 S
[…] By notice of hearing dated March 25, 2002, the CSC ordered a hearing conducted on April 25, 2002 and thereafter as necessary. The CSC stated that the hearing was limited to evidence whether "the recent approval of a proposed tower in East Haddam for Nextel in a location known as Honey Hill Road and notification to East Haddam of a proposed telecommunications tower on Mount Pamassus Road are a change in conditions." On September 5, 2002, the CSC issued its written decision, finding no changed conditions.
Connecticut Statutes Sec. 4-181a. "Contested cases. Reconsideration. Modification.
(a) . . .
(b) On a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency's own motion. The procedure set forth in this chapter for contested cases shall be applicable to any proceeding in which such reversal or modification of any final decision is to be considered."
Notice of Hearing, Return of Record, IV, 3.
The decision, at page 2, reiterates the fact that the hearing was limited to evidence of changed conditions.
2. REQUIREMENT OF A FINAL DECISION
Any administrative agency, such as the CSC, may reconsider any final decision upon request of a party under § 4-181a in two different ways. The first is pursuant to a motion filed within fifteen days of notice of any final decision, so within 15 days of the notice of the July 2001 decision, a step which was not taken. The second method is only available to any party upon a showing of changed conditions. § 4-181a(b) provides:
"(b) On a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency's own motion. The procedure set forth in this chapter for contested cases shall be applicable to any proceeding in which such reversal or modification of any final decision is to be considered." (emphasis added.)
As noted, whatever the characterization, of the hearing held on April 25, 2002, the CSC neither modified or reversed its earlier decision, but affirmed its earlier decision upon finding that no changed conditions existed.