March 21, 1983
[…] The issue here is the bona fides of the Nassau County residence established by plaintiff. Special Term found plaintiff's residence "sufficiently real and permanent" for venue purposes. In so holding the court noted that "[a]lthough the date of service is the focal point * * * plaintiff has since acquired such indicia of residence as bank accounts, voting registration, a library card and employment in this state." Special Term should not have considered these additional factors inasmuch as they came about subsequent to the commencement of the action. CPLR 503 (subd [a]) provides in pertinent part that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced" (emphasis supplied). As to plaintiff's renting of the room and her statements at the hearing regarding her intent to remain, we find these factors insufficient to support a finding that she was a resident of Nassau County.