Siegel v. Howell
[…] Therefore, the court strikes count four of the plaintiffs' complaint.

The defendant next argues that the plaintiffs' prayer for relief under General Statutes § 14-295 must be stricken because the plaintiffs "fail to specifically plead that the defendant deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of any of the sections enumerated under this statute." The plaintiffs offer no opposition to the motion to strike as directed to the prayer for relief.

The prayer for relief seeks "treble damages pursuant to C.G.S. § 14-295 as requested at Counts Two and Four." Section 14-295 of the General Statutes provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."