Siebor v. Siebor
[…] Groh, 248 A.D.2d at 355. The Appellate Court remanded the case to the trial court to recalculate the child support amount based on the combined parental income.

Furthermore, the oral Stipulation dated September 27, 2007, states that the defendant shall pay to plaintiff the sum of $400.00 weekly, which includes all childcare and extra-curricular activities, as based on 25% of defendant's adjusted gross income. This appears to be a downward deviation from the standard child support amount that the defendant is to pay the plaintiff. According to Domestic Relations Law § 240(1–b)(h), any deviation from the standard child support obligation must be explained. The statute states, “in the event that such agreement of stipulation deviates from the basic child support obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that such basic child support obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment of that amount.”

Nowhere in the stipulation is the deviation explained, as the statute requires.