Siebor v. Siebor
[…] Additionally, plaintiff asserts that she has kept an accounting for all monies spent. Plaintiff claims that much of defendant's expenses were paid using the monies as defendant claims that he did not receive any part of the proceeds. Plaintiff asserts that defendant's back taxes were paid using these funds. Plaintiff provided documentation, such as proof of accounting for money spent, paid expenses of defendant, and payment of defendant's taxes from the receivership account, in her Affirmation In Opposition Exhibit's C through I.

The Law

According to Domestic Relations Law § 240(1–b)(a), “The Court shall make its award for child support pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision.” The subdivision defines, child support percentage applicable to this case as, “... (ii) twenty-five percent of the combined parental income for two children.” Domestic Relations Law § 240(1–b)(b)(3)(ii). Further, the subdivision defines combined parental income as, “... the income of both parents.” Domestic Relations Law § 240(1–b)(b)(4).

Further Domestic Relations Law § 240(1–b)(c) states how the amount of the basic child support obligation will be determined. The court first determines the combined parental income. Then “the court shall multiply the combined parental income up to the amount set forth in the paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section one hundred eleven-i of the social services law by the appropriate child support percentage and such amount shall be prorated in the same proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income.” Domestic Relations Law § 240(1–b)(c)(2).

Additionally, according to the Domestic Relations Law § 240(1–b)(h), a valid stipulation is defined as, “... voluntarily entered into between the parties after the effective date of this subdivision presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall include a provision stating that the parties have been advised of the provisions of this subdivision, and that the basic child support obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the event that such agreement or stipulation deviates from the basic child support obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment of that amount. Such provision may not be waived by either party or counsel. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to alter the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into validly executed agreements or stipulations which deviate from the basic child support obligation provided such agreements or stipulations comply with the provisions of this paragraph. The court shall, however, retain discretion with respect to child support pursuant to this section. Any court order or judgment incorporating a validly executed agreement or stipulation which deviates from the basic child support obligation shall set forth the court's reasons for such deviation.” Domestic Relations Law 240(1–b)(h).

Further, failure to state the reason for the deviation from the presumptively correct child support pursuant to the C.S.S.A of the parties' stipulation are invalid and unenforceable.