No. FST X08 CV 10 6002765
[…] The plaintiff contends that the arbitration provision should not be invoked to stay the present civil action because the complaint consists of many causes of action that are not subject to the arbitration clause and to do so would delay and prejudice the plaintiff.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on the motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."