No. FST X08 CV 10 6002765
[…] Therefore, the court is confronted with the issue as to whether the entire complaint can be stayed if the court allows arbitration as to those claims that are encompassed by the arbitration provision.
"[A]rbitration is a favored procedure in this state . . . [I]t . . . is intended to avoid the formalities, the delay, the expense and the vexation of ordinary litigation." (Citation omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) Waterbury Teachers Assn. v. Waterbury, 164 Conn. 426, 434, 324 A.2d 267 (1973). General Statute § 52-408 provides in relevant part: "An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contract generally."
The plaintiff contends that the arbitration provision should not be invoked to stay the present civil action because the complaint consists of many causes of action that are not subject to the arbitration clause and to do so would delay and prejudice the plaintiff.
Conn. Gen.