Sidler v. Allor
[…] Walter, 181 Md.App. 273, 281 (2008). "Because the purpose of alimony is the 'rehabilitation of the economically dependent spouse,' Maryland favors the provision of rehabilitative alimony for a fixed term to assist the dependent spouse in becoming self-supporting." Kaplan v. Kaplan, 248 Md. App. 358, 371 (2020) (quoting St. Cyr v. St. Cyr, 228 Md.App. 163, 184-85 (2016)). In determining alimony, the court must look to Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law ("FL") § 11-106(b), which states:

(b) In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including:
(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly selfsupporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;
(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(7) the age of each party;
(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;
(10) any agreement between the parties;
(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including: (i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income; (ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article; (iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and (iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and
(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.
Id. In the case sub judice, after considering all of the factors under FL § 11-106(b), the trial court ruled that Wife was entitled to $1,000.00 per month in rehabilitative alimony for the duration of three years.