Sicilia v. Sicilia
[…] The proceeds from the sale of the house was $9,000. (Tr. 46). Husband explained that the reason the proceeds from the sale of the house were so small was due to the second mortgage the parties had previously taken out on the house, which they had used to pay off some of their debt. (Tr. 46). The trial court held that the $9,000 was marital property and as such divided that amount between the parties. Husband claims that the trial court's holding is incorrect.

[¶ 7] Marital property does not include any separate property. R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(b). Separate property includes all real property and any interest in real property that was acquired by one spouse prior to the date of the marriage. R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(ii). "The commingling of separate property with other property of any type does not destroy the identity of the separate property as separate property, except when separate property is not traceable." R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(b).

[¶ 8] Husband has the burden to prove by a preponderance of evidence that a portion of the home is separate property rather than marital property. Zeefe v.