No. 4:22-cv-00180-RGE-HCA
[…] Id. at 34. Defendants argue loss of consortium is subject to workers' compensation exclusivity. ECF No. 15-1 at 15.
Courts have long interpreted the exclusivity provision of the Iowa Workers' Compensation Act to bar loss of consortium claims. See Johnson v. Farmer, 537 N.W.2d 770, 773 (Iowa 1995) (holding loss of consortium claim brought by injured employee's husband and children was precluded by workers' compensation exclusivity). Iowa Code § 85.20 expressly states workers' compensation remedies "shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee or student, the employee's or student's personal or legal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury." Iowa Code § 85.20. "[F]amily members of an injured or deceased employee who are not able to directly recover under the [Iowa Workers' Compensation Act] are precluded from bringing loss of consortium claims against the employer." Grandstaff v.