Sias v. Quality Energy Servs., Inc.
[…] (Rec. Doc. 69-2 at 16). Quality noted that the steps on the ladder to the engine room were constructed of diamond plating, covered in bright yellow paint, and plainly visible to anyone using them. A Coast Guard inspection took place on September 3, 2014 and a "Certificate of Inspection," was issued effective from July 2, 2013 to July 2, 2018. (Rec. Doc. 69-6 at 2-4). Photographs confirm the description Quality provides, however, reliance on the Certificate of Inspection is misplaced.

In accordance with 46 C.F.R. Pt. 1, §2.01-5(b), a Certificate of Inspection "describe[s] the vessel, the route the vessel may travel, the minimum manning requirements, the safety equipment and appliances required to be on board, the total number of persons that may be carried, and the names of the owners and operators." Such a certificate, while perhaps of some relevance, is not determinative of whether the employer has provided its employees with a reasonably safe place to work or whether a vessel is unseaworthy as that term is used in the context of this litigation.