Shymanski v. Shymanski
[…] 3. Fair Market Value - Present Nonmarital Property = Gross Marital Property
4. Gross Marital Property - Marital Debt = Net Marital Property
See, e.g., Grant, 300 Md. at 276 n.9.

In Grant v. Zich, the Supreme Court of Maryland held that because the marital residence at issue in that case "was acquired by an expenditure of both nonmarital and marital property, it must be characterized as part nonmarital and part marital, notwithstanding its titling as tenants by the entirety." 300 Md. at 276. In 1994, however, the Maryland General Assembly amended what is now FL § 8-201(e) by adding a provision providing that "'[m]arital property' includes any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement." 1994 Md. Laws, ch. 462. In so doing, the legislature "adopted the presumption that a tenancy by the entirety property was marital[,]" thereby superseding, in part, the Court's holding in Grant. McGeehan v. McGeehan, 455 Md. 268, 284 (2017).