Shymanski v. Shymanski
[…] Following a four-day hearing, the court announced its factual findings from the bench on October 11, 2022. Based upon those findings, which we will discuss below, the court determined that the "total value of the property interest of [Husband] is $1,109,425.33[,]" while "[t]he value of the property of [Wife] is $245,939.75." After addressing the statutory factors enumerated in FL § 8-205(b), the court ordered Husband to pay Wife a monetary award in the amount of $181,000 so as to effectuate an equitable distribution of the parties' property.

FL § 8-205(b) provides:

(b) The court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award . . . after considering each of the following factors:
(1) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(2) the value of all property interests of each party;
(3) the economic circumstances of each party at the time the award is to be made;
(4) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(5) the duration of the marriage;
(6) the age of each party;
(7) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) how and when specific marital property or interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating the marital property or the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both;
(9) the contribution by either party of property described in § 8-201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety;
(10) any award of alimony and any award or other provision that the court has made with respect to family use personal property or the family home; and
(11) any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both.

We will include additional facts as necessary in our discussion of the issues presented.

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review