Shymanski v. Shymanski
[…] FL § 8-204(a). Third, a court must "decide if the division of marital property according to title would be unfair. If so, [it] may make a monetary award to rectify any inequity created by the way in which property acquired during marriage happened to be titled." Flanagan, 181 Md.App. at 519-20 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The arguments at issue implicate the first step, i.e., the court's determination of which property is marital.

Marital property is defined as "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." FL § 8-201(e)(1). Marital property generally does not include assets "(i) acquired before the marriage; (ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party; (iii) excluded by valid agreement; or (iv) directly traceable to any of these sources." FL § 8-201(e)(3). However, "[p]roperty that is initially non-marital can become marital," Innerbichler, 132 Md.App. at 227, as where nonmarital and marital property are commingled "to the point that direct tracing is impossible[.]" Melrod v.