noting how courts in the Sixth Circuits have identified different appropriate standards of review for a motion to compel arbitration
[…] Although other courts have referred to the Michigan statute as the “Video Rental Privacy Act” (VRPA), the Michigan Supreme Court has referred to it as the Preservation of Personal Privacy Act (PPPA). See Deacon v. Pandora Media, Inc., 885 N.W.2d 628, 629 n.1 (Mich. 2016).
I.
Following the enactment of similar federal legislation, in 1989, Michigan enacted the PPPA, creating a private right of action for the unauthorized disclosure of personal information related to purchase or rental of books, videos, and other materials. See Mich. Comp Laws § 445.1712. As relevant here, a business engaged in selling or renting books, videos, and similar materials may not disclose “to any person, other than the customer, a record or information that personally identifies the customer as having purchased, leased, rented or borrowed materials, ” except with the “written permission of the customer.” Id. §§ 445.1712-13. Businesses that violate the PPPA may be liable for actual damages, attorney's fees, and-under the pre-July 2016 version of the PPPA-$5,000 in statutory damages. Id. § 445.1715 (amended 2016).