Shuster v. Fountain Lake, LLC
[…] (Def.'s Mem., p. 7.) In response, the plaintiff insists that her CUTPA claim is not " derivative" because she had an " equitable" interest in the property before her husband's death. (Pl's Mem., p. 12.) According to the plaintiff, she is the " only person injured by the misconduct of [the defendants]" and her " damages will continue to accrue as long as she is denied access to her property." Id. The court agrees with the defendant.

General Statutes § 42-110g(a) provides in relevant part: " Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages." Legal standing sufficient to satisfy this statutory prerequisite to institute a CUTPA action involves consideration of concepts such as directness and remoteness, but not in a manner as broad as the plaintiff contends. See Ganim v.