Shurigar v. Neb. State Patrol
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1289.13, states: “[I]t shall be unlawful to transport a loaded pistol, rifle or shotgun in a landborne motor vehicle over a public highway or roadway.” Both statutes prohibit the transportation of loaded guns on a highway. The main difference is that Nebraska's statute prohibits the transportation of a loaded shotgun, whereas, Oklahoma's statute prohibits the transportation of a loaded pistol, rifle, or shotgun . We find that this constitutes “characteristics in common” and that Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 1289.13, is a law “similar” to § 37–522 within the meaning of § 69–2433. This assignment is without merit.

Lastly, we must also address Shurigar's claim that the district court failed to consider the legislative intent and primary purpose of § 69–2433. To the contrary, the district court stated that “[t]he obvious purpose of § 69–2433 is to prevent people with a demonstrated propensity to commit crimes, including crimes involving acts of violence, from carrying concealed weapons so as to minimize the risk of future gun violence.” Citing Underwood, 287 Neb. at 211, 842 N.W.2d at 62. This court observed in Underwood that in enacting the Concealed Handgun Permit Act, the Legislature was “ ‘concerned with the future behavior of a holder of a [gun] permit,’ ” and that the Legislature had deemed certain past crimes to be