Shurigar v. Neb. State Patrol
[…] Shurigar also testified and admitted to his conviction. A copy of the Oklahoma criminal statute that Shurigar pled guilty of violating was also admitted into evidence. After the administrative hearing, the State Patrol again denied Shurigar's application for a concealed handgun permit, reasoning that Shurigar's conviction in Oklahoma disqualified him from obtaining such permit pursuant to § 69–2433(8). That statute provides, in relevant part:

An applicant shall:

....

(8) Not have had a conviction of any law of this state relating to firearms, unlawful use of a weapon, or controlled substances or of any similar laws of another jurisdiction within the ten years preceding the date of application. This subdivision does not apply to any conviction under Chapter 37 or under any similar law of another jurisdiction, except for a conviction under section 37–509, 37–513, or 37–522 or under any similar law of another jurisdiction.