No. 0619
[…] When the words of the will are unambiguous, extrinsic evidence is not admissible to show that the testator's intention was different than stated in the will. Nugent v. Wright, 277 Md. 614, 622 (1976). Here, the words of the will are clear; Ms. Crawford intended to leave the residuary of her estate to the Trust. Therefore, extrinsic evidence will not be admitted.
The terms of the trust were not contained in the will itself. In a "pourover" arrangement, the testamentary disposition of property was to be given to the inter vivos trust.
The pertinent statute at issue in this case is E&T § 4-411(a) which states:
A legacy may be made . . . to the trustee in accordance with the terms of a written inter vivos trust . . . if the trust instrument has been executed and is in existence prior to or contemporaneously with the execution of the will.(Emphasis added).
Maryland has historically paid particular attention to E&T § 4-411 and the timing of the trust instrument execution. See, e.g., Chase v.