Shumate v. State
[…] Pierce v. State , 29 N.E.3d 1258, 1264 (Ind. 2015) (internal citations and footnote omitted). See Ben-Yisrayl v. State , 690 N.E.2d 1141, 1146 (Ind. 1997) (quoting Davidson v. State , 558 N.E.2d 1077, 1083 (Ind. 1990) : "Accordingly, whether to sever multiple charges is a matter within the trial court's discretion, taking into account the three factors listed in [subsections 11(a)(1) through (3)], and a denial of severance will be reversed only upon a showing of clear error.").

[12] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(a) provides in relevant part:

Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses:

(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or

(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

Subsection 9(a)(1) refers to the nature of the charged offenses, and subsection 9(a)(2) refers to the operative facts underlying those charges. Pierce , 29 N.E.3d at 1265.

[13] As noted, supra , in our discussion of the applicable standard of review:

[in] [i]nterpreting these statutes, [our Supreme Court] ha[s] required severance of offenses as a matter of right under [Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-]11(a) only when the offenses are joined solely because of the reason listed in [Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-]9(a)(1), i.e., that the offenses are of the same or similar character. However, when the offenses are joined under subsection 9(a)(2), the court must grant a severance only if it determines that it is "appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence," based on [Indiana Code Sections 35-34-1-]11(a)(1) through [(a)](3).