Shum v. Jili Inc.
[…] Second, Plaintiff pleads that he received a tip notice upon his hiring in 2011. ECF No. 44 ¶¶ 70. He confirmed the receipt of the 2011 notice during his testimony during the inquest. ECF No. 111 at 16:20-17:3. In fact, his attorney offered Exhibit 2 during the inquest, which contains the 2011 notice. Id. Although Plaintiff claims that Defendants were obliged to send additional notices when his wages and tip credit changed, ECF No. 112 at 3, the FLSA does not contain any requirement that notices be repeated. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(a)(ii); 29 C.F.R. § 531.59 (“[A]n employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer's use of the tip credit.”). In his post-inquest submission, Plaintiff cites only to New York law to support his argument that every increase in his wage required a new notice of the tip credit. ECF No. 112 at 3.