No. 78-2346.
[…] However, were the activities of such professional dealers not severely restricted, market makers could ignore the needs of the market place and trade only to maximize their own profits.
In circumscribing the role of the market maker, the Commission has instructed national securities exchanges to impose "[r]equirements, as a condition of a specialist's registration, that a specialist engage in a course of dealings for his own account to assist in the maintenance, so far as practicable, of a fair and orderly market . .," Commission Rule 11-b-1(a)(2)(ii), 17 C.F.R. 240.11b-1(a)(2)(ii), and to enact "[p]rovisions restricting his dealings so far as practicable to those reasonably necessary to permit him to maintain a fair and orderly market . . . ." Commission Rule 11b-1(a)(2)(ii). 17 C.F.R. 240.11b-1(a)(2)(iii).
Exchange Rule 8.7(a) requires that trades be "reasonably calculated to contribute to the maintenance of a fair and orderly market."