Shults v. Shults
[…] The district court awarded those assets to mother. Although nothing in the record expressly terms these assets "marital property," both the district court in its judgment and mother in her petition treat property called "property of the parties" as marital property. In his brief to this court, father also refers to this property as "marital property."

Minnesota law requires a district court to "make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties without regard to marital misconduct, after making findings regarding the division of the property." Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2012). The district court must base its findings "on all relevant factors[,] including the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party," as well as "the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker." Id.