Nos. 84 CV 504 T, 84 CV 535 T.
[…] January 7, 1986.
Balok Urbanski, Elmira, N.Y. by Raymond J. Urbanski, for plaintiffs.
Dadd Dadd, P.C., Attica, N.Y. by Eric T. Dadd, for defendants.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
Plaintiff Leona S. Shults ("Shults") sues "individually and as stockholder on behalf of Hornell Broadcasting Corporation ("HBC") and all other similarly situated stockholders" in an amended complaint charging defendants with violation of federal securities laws and (in a pendent claim) of Section 717 of the New York State Business Corporation Law and common law fraud and deceit.
See infra notes 5-8 and accompanying text.
Section 717 of the New York Business Corporation Law provides in pertinent part:
Directors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.
N YBus.Corp. Law § 717 (McKinney 1963).