CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-1350
[…] Accordingly, the Shulicks' claims of negligent infliction of emotional distress could well be seen as similarly preempted by the Deregulation Act.
C. Count IV
Title II of the Civil Rights Act provides that "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a).
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 governs civil actions for injunctive relief under Title II and requires that:
(c) In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of this section before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings. (emphasis added).
Courts have held that this section is a "mandatory jurisdictional prerequisite" to a civil suit, and a Title II plaintiff must demonstrate that he or she has satisfied the notice requirement before a federal court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the plaintiff's claim.