Shue v. Saul
[…] The court does not view this statement as a definitive indication that Plaintiff was actually holding the gun in her hand, for it could also indicate merely that the gun was near her. Nonetheless, even if Plaintiff were found not to be holding the gun upon Mr. Shue's entrance, while this would lend more support to Plaintiff's version of the facts that the gun discharged accidentally while she was laying it down, it does not disprove a finding of manslaughter, for Plaintiff certainly could have placed the gun down after shooting it.

As provided in 20 C.F.R. § 404.305(b), a person is precluded from receiving survivor's benefits from a deceased person's social security earnings if that survivor was "convicted of a felony or an act in the nature of a felony of intentionally causing that person's death." The crux of this appeal concerns whether Plaintiff's manslaughter conviction constitutes an intentional killing as defined under this regulation, which would effectively preclude her from obtaining survivor's benefits.