2:20-cv-02025-KJD-BNW
[…] Rev. Stat. § 200.508 because the evidence showed Shue deliberately placed H.I. in situations where she may endure mental suffering as a result of abuse in the form of sexual exploitation. (ECF No. 64 at 12-13.)
At the relevant time, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508 made it a crime to willfully cause a child who is less than 18 years of age to . . . be placed in a situation where the child may suffer . . . mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(1)(b)(1), as enacted by Laws 2003, c. 2, § 23, eff. March 5, 2003. “Abuse or neglect” means, among other things, “sexual exploitation . . . as set forth in [Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.110] . . . under circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(4)(a), as enacted by Laws 2003, c. 2, § 23, eff. March 5, 2003. “Sexual exploitation” includes “. . . allowing . . . a child . . . [t]o engage in [f]ilming, photographing or recording on videotape . . . the exhibition of a child's genitals ....” Nev. Rev.