2:20-cv-02025-KJD-BNW
[…] Id. “If the jury is convinced beyond a reasonable doubt, [the Supreme Court requires] no more.” Id; see also Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324-26 (finding circumstantial evidence sufficient to prove specific intent to kill).
2. Analysis of Ground II
a. Use of Minor as Subject of Sexual Portrayal in a Performance
Shue was convicted of violating Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.710 (ECF Nos. 29-6; 62-5), which makes it a crime when, among other things, a person knowingly “uses, encourages, entices, coerces or permits a minor to be the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance” regardless of whether the minor is aware that the sexual portrayal is part of a performance. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.710(2). “Performance” means any . . . film, photograph, computer-generated image, electronic representation . . . or other visual presentation. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.700(1).