2:20-cv-02025-KJD-BNW
[…] Solem, 463 U.S. at 290. Generally, as long as the sentence imposed does not exceed statutory limits, it will not be overturned on Eighth Amendment grounds. See United States v. Parker, 241 F.3d 1114, 1117 (9th Cir. 2001).
At the relevant time in Nevada, the proscribed sentence for the commission of child abuse & neglect was “a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(1)(b)(1), as enacted by Laws 2003, c. 2, § 23, eff. March 5, 2003. The proscribed punishment for use of a minor under the age of 14 as the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance is “for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served,” and the punishment for the use of a minor who is 14 or older as the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance, is “for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.710; 200.750.