Shubat v. Cave Enters. Operations
[…] Obviously, their attorney was acting on their behalf, and defendant fails to point to any caselaw supporting a position that the request must be made personally or that an email would not satisfy any written requirement.

Finally, defendant challenges the amount of damages awarded -- roughly $400,000 -- on the basis that it exceeds the amount stated in the cover sheet to the complaint, listing requested damages as $250,000. In support of this argument, defendant points to Wisconsin Statutes § 806.01(c), which states in pertinent part that "[i]f there be no answer, the relief granted to the plaintiff shall not exceed that demanded in the complaint." Putting aside the fact that there was no specific amount demanded in the complaint itself -- rather, the demand was made in the civil cover sheet -- defendant maintains that the court should apply this limit because it exercised its supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims. (Def.'s Br.