Shubat v. Cave Enters. Operations
[…] While defendant has also offered a possible, meritorious defense to plaintiff's claims based on termination, defendant fails to respond to the substance of plaintiffs' claims that they were subjected to sexual harassment and a hostile work environment.

Defendant also attempts to raise a defense as to plaintiff's state law claim under Wisconsin Statute § 103.13, which requires an "employer, upon the request of an employee, which the employer may require the employee to make in writing, permit the employee to inspect any personnel documents . . . ." Defendant argues that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim because their attorney requested the personnel documents in an email.